Privacy

Privacy

At Pathways to Personal Safety, we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and manage personal information and the steps we take to protect it. Your use of the Pathways to Personal Safety website indicates that you accept this Privacy Policy and approve the collection, use and disclosure by Pathways to Personal Safety, of your personal information according to the terms below.

How and why we collect personal information.

You provide most of your personal information directly to us and for a specific purpose.  When we collect personal information, we will whenever practical, outline why this information is being collected.  We will only record your personal information when you:

  • Send us a message
  • Make phone contact with a member of staff from Pathways to Personal Safety.
  • Make a comment on one of the pages
  • Request to obtain resources such as educational materials on trauma.
  • Provide a specific submission to the site (e.g. stories, tips, questions etc)
  • Supply goods or services to us

We will use personal information that you give us to answer your enquiries or to provide you with the information that you have requested. We may also use your information to contact you if you request counselling or other services.

 

Protection of personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to securely store your personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or unauthorised access.  In addition, your personal information is only kept while it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or for a directly related secondary purpose in compliance with the Privacy Act.

For other use of your personal information we will always obtain consent from yourself.

Data Quality

 

The Company will always take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete, up-to-date, and relevant to the functions we perform.

Disclosure of the information we collect.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties without your consent, unless required to do so by law or ethical obligations which include:

  • If any threat is made to the well being of any person or to yourself.
  • If any realised or potential issue of child abuse or neglect is disclosed.
  • If the information is subpoenaed by a court.

Pathways to Personal Safety may also share non-identifiable information with other business partners for the purpose of advertising, marketing or research purposes.

Access to and correcting your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate.  If you wish to have access to your personal information, please contact us and we will respond promptly to your request.  You can also request information about you to be corrected or deleted.  We reserve our right to refuse your request for access or correction if, for example, we consider your request to be frivolous or vexatious, or if we are otherwise legally and/or ethically obligated to refuse the request.

Updating our Privacy Policy

We may from time to time change our Privacy Policy with respect to new internal procedures or changes in applicable laws.  We will keep you updated on these changes by posting the current version of the policy on our website when it is implemented.

Contacting Us.

If you have any questions or need any further information regarding our privacy policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us on our Contact Page.